Robert A. Peterson, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 984 N.E.2d 614
    , 616 (Ind. 2013). “An abuse of
    discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the
    facts and circumstances, or when the trial court misinterprets the law.” 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    [5]   Probation revocation is a two-step process. First, the trial court must make a
    factual determination that a violation of a condition of probation actually
    occurred. 
    Id. Second, if
    a violation is found, then the trial court must
    determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    Section
    35-38-2-3(h) (2017) provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
    time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
    is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one
    (1) or more of the following sanctions:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A04-1706-CR-1335 | October 30, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying
    or enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
    one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    Our Supreme Court has held that this statute “permits judges to sentence
    offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated powers.”
    
    Prewitt, 878 N.E.2d at 187
    . A single violation of a condition of probation is