Robierre Jomokenya McNeil v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility.
    Bailey v. State, 
    907 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the
    evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be
    drawn from such evidence.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm if there is substantial evidence
    of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the
    defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    A. Aggravated Battery
    [17]   Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . .
    . commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony. However, the offense is a Level
    1 felony if it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age
    and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” McNeil
    argues that “[t]here is no evidence, even cumulatively, that allows for a
    reasonable inference that [he] struck [K.S-B.] with . . . a blunt force to have
    caused two fractures, contusions, and brain hemorrhaging. All that was proven
    is suspicion and opportunity.”