L.D.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] environment.” Id. at 80. It awarded wardship of L.D.W. to the DOC for
    housing in a correctional facility for children.
    Discussion
    [5]   The issue is whether the court abused its discretion in awarding wardship of
    L.D.W. to the DOC for housing in a correctional facility for children. The
    juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining the
    specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 
    967 N.E.2d 59
    , 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by
    
    Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6
    , which provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1707-JV-1645 | January 23, 2018   Page 4 of 9
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1)      is:
    (A)     in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B)     close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2)      least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3)      is least disruptive of family life;
    (4)      imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5)      provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [6]   “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and
    most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of
    the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 
    859 N.E.2d 341
    , 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6
    ).
    [7]   A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile
    court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly