Craig Allen Decker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] court also observed that during the pre-sentence investigation interview, Decker
    indicated that the decision to plead guilty was pragmatic. Furthermore, the trial
    court expressed a “real credibility problem” with Friskey. 
    Id. at 36.
    Giving
    deference to the trial court’s evaluation of the facts and circumstances, we
    cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that Decker
    had not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that withdrawal of the plea
    was necessary to correct a manifest injustice. See I.C. § 35-35-1-4.
    [13]   Even where there is no manifest injustice, the permissive statute gives the trial
    court discretion to permit withdrawal of a plea “for any fair and just reason
    unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the
    defendant’s plea.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b). Here, the trial court determined that the
    State had been substantially prejudiced due to the passage of time, observing
    that it had been several years since the alleged incidents, and that attempting to