In re the Matter of the Involuntary                      December 29, 2017
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1707-JT-1498 | December 29, 2017   Page 5 of 14
    facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Yanoff v. Muncy, 
    688 N.E.2d 1259
    , 1262 (Ind. 1997).
    II. Remedy of Conditions
    [11]   Our supreme court has described the involuntary termination of parental rights
    as “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all
    other reasonable efforts have failed.” In re C.G., 
    954 N.E.2d 910
    , 916 (Ind.
    2011). In order for the State to terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section
    31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the State must prove, in relevant part:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be
    remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
    of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
    being of the child.
    ***
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
    (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
    the child.
    The foregoing elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Ind.
    Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 
    51 N.E.3d 1140
    , 1144 (Ind. 2016).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1707-JT-1498 | December 29, 2017   Page 6 of 14
    [12]   On appeal, Mother argues that DCS failed to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that the conditions that resulted in the Children’s removal will not be
    remedied. When considering whether the conditions that resulted in a child’s
    removal will be remedied, we engage in a two-step analysis: “First, we must
    ascertain what conditions led to [child’s] placement and retention in foster care.
    Second, we determine whether there is a reasonable probability that those
    conditions will not be remedied.” In re K.T.K., 
    989 N.E.2d 1225
    , 1231 (Ind.
    2013) (quotation omitted).
    [13]   The juvenile court found:
    38. There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that
    resulted in the [C]hildren’s removal and continued placement