Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 56A05-1612-CR-2930 | December 6, 2017 Page 14 of 17 [22]
Ind. Code § 16-42-19-18provides “[a] person may not possess with intent to: (1) violate this chapter [the Indiana Legend Drug Act]; or (2) commit an offense described in IC 35-48-4; a hypodermic syringe or needle or an instrument adapted for the use of a controlled substance or legend drug by injection in a human being.”
Ind. Code §§ 35-48-4govern offenses relating to controlled substances.
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1) provides in part that a person “who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for: (1) introducing into the person’s body a controlled substance; (2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance” commits a class C misdemeanor. Keil does not challenge his admission that he had a prior conviction supporting his level 5 felony under Count I. [23] A conviction for possession of contraband may rest upon proof of either actual or constructive possession. Washington v. State,