Ed Wayt and Tex A. Wayt v. Phyllis I. Maschino (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Trial Rule 8(C)), trans. denied; Lawshe
    v. Glen Park Lumber Co., Inc., 
    375 N.E.2d 275
    , 347 (Ind. Ct. App. 1978)
    (explaining that in order to preserve the statute of frauds as an affirmative
    defense, the party with the burden of proof must either have set forth the
    defense in a responsive pleading or show the defense was litigated by the
    parties).
    [18]   Waiver notwithstanding, the Wayts have not established that the statute of
    frauds applies. The Wayts argue that the agreement in this case falls under Ind.
    Code § 32-21-1-1(b)(5), which requires “any agreement that is not to be
    performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement” to be in
    writing to be enforceable. As this court has explained, the one-year clause of
    the statute of frauds applies “only to contracts which, by the express stipulations
    of the parties, were not to be performed within a year, and not to those which