In re the Termination of the                             November 30, 2017
[…] Servs., 
    452 U.S. 18
    , 31–32 (1981)). Instead, “[t]he
    constitutional assurance of due process calls for counsel where the trial court’s
    assessment of such factors as the complexity of the proceeding and the capacity
    of the uncounseled parent indicates an appointment is necessary.” 
    Id.
     (citing
    Lassiter, 
    452 U.S. at
    31–32).
    [26]   Indiana has chosen to provide counsel to indigent parents in termination
    proceedings, rather than “incur the time and money to litigate eligibility for
    public counsel in each case.” Id.; see also 
    Ind. Code § 31-32-4-1
     (“The following
    persons are entitled to be represented by counsel . . . (2) A parent, in a
    proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided by IC 31-32-
    2-5”); 
    Ind. Code § 31-32-2-5
     (“A parent is entitled to representation by counsel
    in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.”). This right to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A03-1706-JT-1321 | November 30, 2017   Page 12 of 20
    counsel includes the right to counsel on appeal. In re Termination of Parent-Child
    Relationship of I.B., 
    933 N.E.2d 1264
    , 1268 (Ind. 2010).2