Brent N. Draime v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] defendant stated in the trial court that he had “no objection” to the admission of evidence. Halliburton v.
    State, 
    1 N.E.3d 670
    , 677 (Ind. 2013). However, in Stephenson our Supreme Court stated that fundamental
    error is available on appeal when the defendant objects to the admission of evidence on one ground in the
    trial court but proffers a different rationale on 
    appeal. 29 N.E.3d at 121
    .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1704-CR-870 | December 27, 2017          Page 10 of 15
    [22]   Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6 (2017) plainly did not apply to the CFAC
    video. Section 35-37-4-6 applies to recorded statements of protected persons.
    As relevant here, a protected person is “a child who is less than fourteen (14)
    years of age . . . at the time of trial.” I.C. § 35-47-4-6(c)(1), (d)(1). At the time
    of Draime’s trial, N.P. was not a child, let alone a child under fourteen years of
    age.6 Accordingly, no error, and no fundamental error, occurred in the