Gregory S. Powers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] of a criminal case because it affects ‘both how prosecutors draft indictments and
    informations and what notice defendants ... will have of the charges brought
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1707-CR-1525 | December 27, 2017   Page 14 of 15
    against them.’” Young v. State, 
    30 N.E.3d 719
    , 723 (Ind. 2015) (quoting 
    Wright, 658 N.E.2d at 565
    ).
    [27]   In this case, criminal mischief was not factually included in the burglary
    allegation as drafted. Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2(a) provides that “[a]
    person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property
    of another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal
    mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” The charging information alleged that
    Powers “[b]roke and entered break and enter [sic] Hoeing Supply, with the
    intent to commit theft in it[.]” Appellant’s App. Vol. II–Confidential, p. 13.
    The charging information made no mention of any damage to Hoeing Supply’s
    property.