David Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 2-3 when it excluded the public from the trial without first conducting a hearing for the public. However, a
    party may not raise an issue for the first time in a reply brief. See Curtis v. State, 
    948 N.E.2d 1143
    , 1148 (Ind.
    2011). This issue is therefore waived. See Jones v. State, 
    22 N.E.3d 877
    , 881 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014)
    (explaining that an issue that is raised for the first time in a reply brief is waived). Waiver notwithstanding,
    we find no error. INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-3 provides that “[n]o court may order the exclusion of the general
    public from any criminal proceeding, or part of a criminal proceeding, unless it first affords the parties and
    the general public a meaningful opportunity to be heard on the issue of any proposed exclusion.” However,
    INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-7 further provides that “[t]his chapter does not affect the inherent power of a court to
    make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the