David Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 2011). This issue is therefore waived. See Jones v. State, 
    22 N.E.3d 877
    , 881 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014)
    (explaining that an issue that is raised for the first time in a reply brief is waived). Waiver notwithstanding,
    we find no error. INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-3 provides that “[n]o court may order the exclusion of the general
    public from any criminal proceeding, or part of a criminal proceeding, unless it first affords the parties and
    the general public a meaningful opportunity to be heard on the issue of any proposed exclusion.” However,
    INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-7 further provides that “[t]his chapter does not affect the inherent power of a court to
    make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the
    courtroom, or to exclude those individuals whose presence constitutes a direct threat to the safety of the
    spectators, parties, or witnesses.” Here, where the trial court used its inherent power to protect the order and
    decorum of the courtroom and to exclude spectators who constituted a direct threat to the safety of those
    associated with the case, the trial court was not required to comply with section 7 and hold a hearing.