Michelle Miller, Town of Sellersburg Clerk-Treasurer v. Town Board of Sellersburg, Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] court to reinstate the budget set forth in Ordinance 2015-008, which included
    funding for two deputy clerks in her office. Two months later, Miller filed a
    summary judgment motion, wherein she argued that she was entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law on her mandate petition because it was “not the
    [Town] Board’s statutory function to mandate the number of employees needed
    by the Clerk-Treasurer to carry out the duties of the office.” (Miller’s Br. at 19).
    In support of her argument, Miller cited INDIANA CODE § 36-5-6-7, which
    provides, in part, that the “clerk-treasurer shall appoint the number of deputies
    and employees needed for the effective operation of the office . . . .” The Town
    Council filed a response in opposition to Miller’s motion as well as a cross-
    motion for summary judgment wherein it pointed out that INDIANA CODE § 36-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1612-MI-2908| November 29, 2017   Page 2 of 5