In re the Paternity of G.Y., Minor Child, C.R. v. A.Y. (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 977 N.E.2d 951
    , 953 (Ind. 2012) (quoting Best v. Best,
    
    941 N.E.2d 499
    , 502 (Ind. 2011) (quoting Ind. Trial Rule 52(A))). Findings are
    clearly erroneous only when the record contains no facts to support them either
    directly or by inference. 
    Id. An appellate
    court neither reweighs the evidence
    nor reassesses witness credibility, and it views evidence most favorably to the
    judgment. 
    Id. “We review
    the trial court’s legal conclusions de novo.”
    Perkinson v. Perkinson, 
    989 N.E.2d 758
    , 761 (Ind. 2013).
    [12]   Ind. Code §§ 31-17-2.2 govern the relocation of a custodial parent. Ind. Code §
    31-17-2.2-5 governs the burden of proof and provides:
    (a) Not later than sixty (60) days after receipt of the notice from
    the relocating individual under IC 31-14-13-10 or this chapter, a
    nonrelocating parent may file a motion seeking a temporary or
    permanent order to prevent the relocation of a child.
    (b) On the request of either party, the court shall hold a full
    evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion under
    subsection (a).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1705-JP-1110 | December 14, 2017   Page 9 of 12
    (c) The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the
    proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate
    reason.
    (d) If the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection
    (c), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed
    relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
    (e) If the nonrelocating parent fails to file a motion under
    subsection (a), the relocating individual who has custody of the
    child may relocate to the new residence.
    (Emphasis added).
    [13]   In discussing the reason for Mother’s move, while the trial court expressed
    some reservation regarding whether Mother’s proposed relocation was made in
    good faith, it also observed that both Mother and Mother’s husband testified