Jimmy Person v. State of Indiana , 93 N.E.3d 1126 ( 2018 )
[…] will be reversed only upon a finding of an abuse of that discretion. An abuse of
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a) (2014).
    2
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(c) (2014).
    3
    Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1) (2014).
    4
    Ind. Code § 9-26-1-1.1(b)(1) (2015).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1708-CR-1737 | February 7, 2018   Page 2 of 4
    discretion occurs when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law.”
    Green v. State, 
    811 N.E.2d 874
    , 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Indiana Code section
    35-50-5-3(a) governs restitution, and states in relevant part:
    The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
    (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of
    the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or
    replacement if repair is inappropriate);
    (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim
    (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime;
    (3) the cost of medical laboratory tests to determine if the
    crime has caused the victim to contract a disease or other
    medical condition;
    (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of
    sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost
    while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the
    investigation or trial of the crime; and
    (5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the
    family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the
    crime.
    [4]   Person argues the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay
    for Bailey’s public transportation expenses and her pain and suffering because
    the restitution statute does not provide for payment of those expenses. The