Accordingly, he has waived his appellate argument regarding his hearing motion. See Griffith v. State,
59 N.E.3d 947, 958 n.5 (Ind. 2016) (explaining that the defendant had waived his argument by failing to present cogent argument; Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a). Waiver notwithstanding, neither the motion to correct Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-CR-1832| February 14, 2018 Page 5 of 9 [9] In regard to Drummond’s first argument, we note that, at the time of Drummond’s sentencing, INDIANA CODE § 35-38-3-2(b) required a sentencing judgment to include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing[.]” I.C. § 35-38-3-2(b)(4).