Vol. 2 at 101). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-CR-1832| February 14, 2018 Page 3 of 9 denial of a motion to correct erroneous sentence for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State,
978 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). [6] An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,
888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15 provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. “The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.’”
Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 785(quoting Gaddie v. State,
566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).