Elizabeth Ann McQuinn v. Michael Todd McQuinn (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] evidence.5 In addition to the Children’s ages and the increasingly contentious
    Marriage of Harpenau, 
    17 N.E.3d 342
    , 347 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (explaining that a trial court modifying
    custody is not required to enter special findings unless requested by a party).
    5
    Mother argues in her Reply Brief that the trial court was prohibited from considering evidence of events
    taking place before the July 6, 2016 order denying Father’s previous petition to modify custody. In support,
    Mother cites I.C. § 31-17-2-21(c), which provides that a “court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring
    before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors
    relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this
    chapter.” As the statutory language makes clear, I.C. § 31-17-2-21(c) does not absolutely restrict the trial
    court from considering evidence of events occurring before the last custody proceeding—such evidence may