In the Matter of A.K., A Child in Need of Services, N.K., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services and Child Advocates, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Code § 31-34-12-3. Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1
    through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that the State must
    prove:
    (1) the child is under the age of 18;
    (2) one or more particular set or sets of circumstances set forth in
    the statute exists; and
    (3) the care, treatment, or rehabilitation needed to address those
    circumstances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    In re 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    . Here, the juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a
    CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1711-JC-2658 | May 24, 2018   Page 8 of 13
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Therefore, this statute requires “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions
    or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are
    unmet, and . . . that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.”
    In re S.D., 
    2 N.E.3d 1283