In Re the Adoption of H.A.F., A.J.F. v. A.D.F. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] In re
    Adoption of M.A.S., 
    815 N.E.2d 216
    , 218 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). We will not
    reweigh the evidence but instead will examine the evidence most favorable to
    the trial court’s decision together with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom to
    determine whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain the decision. 
    Id.
     at 218-
    19. The decision of the trial court is presumed to be correct, and it is the
    appellant’s burden to overcome that presumption. 
    Id. at 219
    .
    [10]   Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1(a) provides that the trial court “shall grant the
    petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the court hears evidence
    and finds, in part, that “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption
    has been given.” According to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-8(a), consent to
    adoption is not required from any of the following:
    (2)     A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a
    period of at least one (1) year the parent: