Best,
941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011). As such, trial judges are in a “superior position to ascertain information and apply common sense[.]”
Id. Relocation [12]When seeking to relocate with children, the relocating parent must provide notice of the proposed relocation. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-1. This notice should be sent ninety days prior to relocation, but must be sent no less than thirty days prior to relocation. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-3(a) & (b). Within sixty days of the notice to relocate, the non-relocating parent may file an objection. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a). At an evidentiary hearing, the relocating parent has the burden to show the “proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent can show good faith and a legitimate reason, the burden then shifts to the non-relocating parent “to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31- 17-2.2-5(d). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1709-DR-2249 | May 25, 2018 Page 7 of 13 [13] Father filed an objection, and the trial court held a hearing. The trial court found Mother did not provide even thirty days’ notice of her intent to relocate.