Pfaffenberger,
189 Ind. 507,
127 N.E. 766, 767 (1920). Therefore, “there is no such thing as a substantially correctly executed will. Either the will meets the legislative requirements or it is void.” Keener v. Archibald,
533 N.E.2d 1268, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989). If the statutory requirements are not complied with, a court is powerless to act for a decedent, no matter how clearly his testamentary desires may be. Hinton v. Bryant,
99 Ind. App. 38,
190 N.E. 554, 577 (1934). Indeed, the Indiana Probate Code permits only validly executed wills to be admitted to probate.
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-13(a) (providing that when a will is offered for probate, “if the court finds that the testator is dead and that the will was executed in all respects according to law, it shall be admitted to probate”) (emphasis added). [12] Relevant to this case is the requirement that a will must be executed by the signature of the testator and at least two attesting witnesses. I.C. § 29-1-5-3(a). The attesting witnesses and the testator must sign in each other’s presence.