D.S. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable inference in light of its findings on the basic, underlying facts. Id.
    We examine the logic of the inference drawn and impose any rules of law that
    may drive the result. Id. at 123. Finally, we are not bound by the Review
    Board’s interpretation of the law and we determine de novo whether the
    Review Board correctly interpreted and applied the applicable law. S.S. v.
    Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 
    941 N.E.2d 550
    , 554 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011).
    [7]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(a), an individual is disqualified
    from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause
    by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes “any breach of
    duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an
    employee.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (d)(9). An applicant’s entitlement to
    unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available
    without regard to a burden of proof. 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2
    (c). “There is no