D.S. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Review Board correctly interpreted and applied the applicable law. S.S. v.
    Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 
    941 N.E.2d 550
    , 554 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011).
    [7]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(a), an individual is disqualified
    from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause
    by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes “any breach of
    duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an
    employee.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (d)(9). An applicant’s entitlement to
    unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available
    without regard to a burden of proof. 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2
    (c). “There is no
    presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to benefits. There is no equitable
    or common law allowance for or denial of unemployment benefits.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2
    (d).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1711-EX-2600 | March 21, 2018   Page 5 of 7
    [8]   Here, there is substantial evidence to support the Review Board’s basic finding