John W. Anthony v. State of Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] [Anthony:] Yeah, it’s not on the windows. It’s in the vehicle.
    [State:]     That’s correct and as you can see here, it actually
    says that you cannot have those things inside your vehicle to
    obstruct your view of the highway.
    (Id. at 17.) The trial court found Anthony had committed the violation and
    assessed a fine. Anthony paid the fine and filed this appeal.
    Discussion and Decision
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1712-CR-2859 | May 31, 2018          Page 3 of 8
    Statutory Interpretation
    [5]   Anthony was cited for violating Indiana Code section 9-19-19-3, which
    provides:
    (b) A person may not drive a motor vehicle with a sign, poster,
    sunscreening material, or other nontransparent material upon the
    front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the
    vehicle that obstructs the driver’s clear view of the highway or an
    intersecting highway. However, signs, posters, or other
    nontransparent material not larger than four (4) inches square
    may be placed upon the front windshield, side wings, or side or
    rear windows in the lower corner farthest removed from the
    driver’s position.
    [6]   Anthony asserts the “State presented no evidence of any nontransparent
    materials upon [his] windshield or windows[.]” (Appellant’s Br. at 7)
    (formatting changed). Although Anthony concedes his car had items stacked to