John W. Anthony v. State of Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant-Defendant,                                      Court of Appeals Case No.
    49A02-1712-CR-2859
    v.                                                Appeal from the Marion Superior
    Court
    State of Indiana,                                         The Honorable Marcel A. Pratt,
    Appellee-Plaintiff                                        Judge
    Trial Court Cause No.
    49G13-1707-IF-35689
    May, Judge.
    [1]   John W. Anthony appeals the trial court’s determination he violated Indiana
    Code section 9-19-19-3, which prohibits driving “with a sign, poster,
    sunscreening material, or other nontransparent material upon the front
    windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the vehicle that obstructs the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1712-CR-2859 | May 31, 2018                       Page 1 of 8
    driver’s clear view of the highway or an intersecting highway.” As the State did
    not present any evidence to prove Anthony violated that statute, we reverse.
    Facts and Procedural History
    [2]   On July 25, 2017, Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department Officer
    Kenneth Greer observed a car being driven by Anthony. The car “had plastic