Roderick Johnson and Theus Wilkins v. Thomas Turner, Elsie Foster (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] (internal citations omitted), trans. denied.
    [11]   A person may defeat a tax deed only by proving one of the seven defects set
    forth in Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16. Swami, Inc. v. Lee, 
    841 N.E.2d 1173
    ,
    1177 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. One such defect exists if the three
    notices required by Indiana Code sections 6-1.1-24-4 (notice of tax sale), 6-1.1-
    25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption), and 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition
    for tax deed) were not in substantial compliance with the requirements
    prescribed in those sections. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-16(7); 
    Schaefer, 804 N.E.2d at 191
    .
    [12]   The notice of tax sale is governed by Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4(b) which
    provides in pertinent part:
    Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on
    which the application for judgment and order for sale of real
    property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall
    send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, and by first class mail to:
    (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner;
    or
    (2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of
    certification, of real property with multiple owners;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1706-MI-1221 | February 26, 2018   Page 6 of 12
    at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in
    the transfer book records of the county auditor under IC 6-1.1-5-4
    on the date that the tax sale list is certified. If both notices are
    returned, the county auditor shall take an additional reasonable
    step to notify the property owner, if the county auditor
    determines that an additional reasonable step to notify the
    property owner is practical.
    ***
    Failure by an owner to receive or accept the notice required by
    this section does not affect the validity of the judgment and order.
    The owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the
    owner’s correct address. The notice required under this section is
    considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address or
    addresses required by this section.
    [13]   Next, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5 governs notices of the right of
    redemption. That statute provides in relevant part that a person who purchases
    property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption