Roderick Johnson and Theus Wilkins v. Thomas Turner, Elsie Foster (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] redemption. That statute provides in relevant part that a person who purchases
    property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption
    “by certified mail, return receipt requested” to “the owner of record at the time
    of the [] sale of the property . . . at the last address of the owner for the property,
    as indicated in the records of the county auditor;” and “any person with a
    substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person
    included in the public record that indicates the interest.” Indiana Code
    subsection 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides that a notice that was mailed to “the last
    address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county
    auditor” is “considered sufficient.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1706-MI-1221 | February 26, 2018   Page 7 of 12
    [14]   Finally, if the owner of record does not redeem the property from the tax sale