Kristina L. Brown v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] [8]   At sentencing, the trial court found that the aggravating circumstances
    outweighed any mitigating circumstances. On Count I, it ordered that Brown
    be incarcerated for eight years, with two years suspended. On Count II, the
    trial court ordered that Brown be incarcerated for six years, with no time
    suspended. The sentences were ordered to be served concurrently for an
    aggregate six-year executed sentence. Brown now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    I.      Denial of Motion for Separate Trials
    [9]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides that two or more offenses, stated in
    separate counts, may be joined in the same indictment or information when the
    offenses “(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single
    scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” However,
    Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) “provides defendants with the right to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 85A04-1708-CR-1872 | February 12, 2018   Page 4 of 8
    severance where ‘two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same