• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] route and designating spectator viewing areas, but rather simply state that
    Defendants were required to do so. As for paragraph 29, we observe that it
    begins with a legal conclusion on the issue of causation. We reiterate that the
    issues of duty, breach of duty, and causation are not before the court in
    determining whether a government entity is immune. 
    Johnson, 995 N.E.2d at 672
    . We also note that subparagraph 29(e) alleges acts for which the City
    enjoys governmental immunity under Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8)(A),
    that is, “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce … a
    law (including rules and regulations).” As stated, we will “affirm the dismissal
    if the decision is sustainable on any basis in the record.” 
    Esserman, 84 N.E.3d at 1188
    .
    [11]   In sum, Barton’s complaint alleges operative facts for which the City is entitled
    to governmental immunity.