Id. at 18.Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1510-CR-1686 | July 6, 2016 Page 8 of 19 He could have kicked, hit, and otherwise battered her without pinning her to the floor. We find the evidence was sufficient to convict Hernandez of Class D felony criminal confinement. B. Felony Domestic Battery [16] Hernandez was charged with and convicted of Class D felony domestic battery.5 The offense of domestic battery is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3, which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. The offense “is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . . committed the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) 5 Hernandez claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him on counts II and III (Class D felony domestic battery and Class D felony battery resulting in bodily injury,