Nathan D. Hummel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Hummel now appeals.
    Decision
    [6]   Hummel appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion to correct erroneous
    sentence. We review a trial court’s denial of a motion to correct erroneous
    sentence for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision
    is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v.
    State, 
    978 N.E.2d 470
    , 472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
    [7]   An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
    to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,
    
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15 provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-743 | August 23, 2019   Page 3 of 5
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    “The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an
    uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
    sentence.’” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie
    v. State, 
    566 N.E.2d 535