Barbara Bell-Shannon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] findings and will reverse the trial court’s decision only when it is against the
    logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Brattain v. State, 
    777 N.E.2d 774
    , 776 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).
    1
    The record does not reflect a reason for the nearly three-year delay, but we surmise that Bell-Shannon
    absconded during that period.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-381 | August 23, 2019                    Page 3 of 5
    [7]   Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-3-2(b)(4), the judgment of conviction
    and sentencing must include “the amount of credit time earned for time spent in
    confinement before sentencing[.]” “[T]herefore, pre-sentence jail time credit is a
    matter of statutory right, not a matter of judicial discretion.” Weaver v. State, 
    725 N.E.2d 945
    , 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Thus, a trial court does not have