Robert Curry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] prevent deliberation and premeditation, and render the defendant incapable of
    cool reflection.” Conner v. State, 
    829 N.E.2d 21
    , 24 (Ind. 2005).
    A. Whether the Evidence is Sufficient to Prove Curry Acted
    Knowingly or Intentionally
    [18]   Curry challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he acted
    knowingly or intentionally when he killed Rice. “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
     (b). “A person engages
    in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a).
    [19]   Curry claims that the evidence establishes that he, at most, acted negligently as
    the “evidence most favorable to the verdict was that there was a struggle for the
    gun and the gun discharged killing Rice.”