Jennings Daugherty v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 99 ( 2016 )
[…] that the result of the proceeding would have been any different even if appellate
    counsel would have made the claim. As such, we cannot conclude that
    Daugherty’s appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the double
    enhancement claim.
    III. Consecutive Sentencing
    [17]   As to the second instance of ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Daugherty
    contends that his sentence for the intimidation conviction ordered to run
    consecutively to the other sentences exceeded the maximum allowed
    punishment pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 (2006), which, at the
    time of Daugherty’s crimes, provided:
    The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served
    consecutively . . . . However, except for crimes of violence, the
    total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the
    defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an
    episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
    sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than
    the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been
    convicted.
    [18]   Both parties seem to agree that Daugherty’s SVF convictions were not covered
    by the definition of a “crime of violence” at the time.3 See I.C. § 35-50-1-2.
    3
    The statute contains an exhaustive list of violent crimes. The crime of unlawful possession of a firearm by
    an SVF was added to the list in 2015.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A01-1510-PC-1532 | April 5, 2016                          Page 14 of 20
    However, both parties disagree as to the definition of a “single episode of
    criminal conduct,” which is dispositive here. See I.C. § 35-50-1-2. A single
    episode of criminal conduct is defined as “an offense or a connected series of
    offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-
    1-2(b).
    [19]   Here, Daugherty was stopped for driving while intoxicated. When the police
    officers discovered a handgun between his legs, Daugherty was tased and taken
    into custody. Police also recovered an SKS assault rifle on the vehicle’s
    floorboard.