Christopher Rondeau v. Dushan Zatecky (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Circuit Court issued its order granting Zatecky’s motion to transfer, ordering
    that:
    this action be TRANSFERRED to the Marion County Superior
    Court Criminal Division 1, cause number 49G01-0904-MR-
    038670, because the petitioner is seeking to attack the validity of
    his conviction, which he cannot do in this court. Miller v.
    Lowrance, 
    629 N.E.2d 846
    (Ind. 1994).
    
    Id. at 43.
    Rondeau now appeals.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A02-1709-MI-2348 | June 26, 2018   Page 5 of 8
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is
    to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of
    restraint. Manley v. Butts, 
    71 N.E.3d 1153
    , 1156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans.
    denied.