Miller v. Lowrance,
629 N.E.2d 846(Ind. 1994).
Id. at 43.Rondeau now appeals. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A02-1709-MI-2348 | June 26, 2018 Page 5 of 8 Discussion and Decision [7] Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint. Manley v. Butts,
71 N.E.3d 1153, 1156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. We review the trial court’s habeas decision for an abuse of discretion. Hardley v.