Carrie Baker v. Michael Baker , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 100 ( 2016 )
[…] does not place a burden on a responding party to request oral argument.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1509-DR-1381 | April 6, 2016                         Page 11 of 13
    [14]   We observe that “Indiana trial courts may establish local rules for their own
    governance as long as the local rules do not conflict with the rules established
    by the Indiana Supreme Court or by statute.” Gill v. Evansville Sheet Metal
    Works, Inc., 
    970 N.E.2d 633
    , 645-646 (Ind. 2012); see also Ind. Code § 34-8-1-4
    (“Other Indiana Courts may establish rules for their own government,
    supplementary to and not conflicting with the rules prescribed by the supreme
    court or any statute.”). The Court specifically authorizes the making and
    amending of local rules in Ind. Trial Rule 81(A), which states: “Courts may
    regulate local court and administrative district practice by adopting and
    amending in accordance with this Rule local and administrative district rules