Allen Michael Orange v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony. When reviewing the sufficiency of the
    evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the
    witnesses. McHenry v. State, 
    820 N.E.2d 124
    , 126 (Ind. 2005). Rather, a
    conviction will be affirmed if any reasonable juror could find a defendant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt when taking all the facts and inferences in favor of
    the conviction. Bailey v. State, 
    907 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Ind. 2009).
    B. Sufficient Evidence Supported Orange’s Conviction
    [21]   Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provides, “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . .
    . commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony.” Orange argues that “none of
    the injuries inflicted by Orange created a substantial risk of death to Moss, and
    the State failed to prove [that] element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Br. of the
    Appellant at 17. When considering whether a victim’s injuries created a