Corey Hamersley v. Indiana Department of Correction, and American Broadcasting Company, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] See Blackman v. Gholson,
46 N.E.3d 975(Ind. Ct. App. 2015). Therefore, we discuss additional grounds supporting the trial court’s dismissal of Hamersley’s action against ABC. [18] The trial court also could have properly dismissed Hamersley’s complaint under the authority of Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2 (2004). That statute provides, in pertinent part: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) is frivolous; (2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief. (b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim: (1) is made primarily to harass a person; or (2) lacks an arguable basis either in: (A) law; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-955 | February 5, 2019 Page 10 of 13 (B) fact.
Id.This statute is one of several enacted by the General Assembly in 2004 in response to prolific offender litigation. Smith v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP,
853 N.E.2d 478(Ind. Ct.