Kyle J. Wilkinson v. Danielle A. Assante, And Paul Assante and Jennifer Assante ( 2018 )
[…] Approximately two years later, in February 2016, Mother and the Children
    returned to New Jersey and Father filed a petition to modify custody with the
    trial court in Indiana. “An Indiana court may not modify a child custody
    determination made by a court of another state unless an Indiana court has
    jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 1(a)(1) or 1(a)(2) of
    [Ind. Code Ch. 31-21-5] and (1) the court of the other state determines that: (A)
    it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 2 3 of [I.C. Ch.
    31-21-5]” I.C. § 31-21-5-3. When making a determination of custody under
    I.C. § 31-21-5-1(a)(1), an Indiana court gains jurisdiction when “(1) Indiana is
    the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding
    or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the
    commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from Indiana but a
    parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in Indiana.” Because
    Indiana was the home state of the Children during the six months prior to
    Father’s filing, and the Sussex County trial court relinquished its jurisdiction by
    declaring Indiana to be the Children’s “home state” in its order of March 21,
    3