Kyle J. Wilkinson v. Danielle A. Assante, And Paul Assante and Jennifer Assante ( 2018 )
[…] the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding
    or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the
    commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from Indiana but a
    parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in Indiana.” Because
    Indiana was the home state of the Children during the six months prior to
    Father’s filing, and the Sussex County trial court relinquished its jurisdiction by
    declaring Indiana to be the Children’s “home state” in its order of March 21,
    3
    Indiana Code section 31-21-5-2 states:
    [] an Indiana court that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 1 or 3 of this chapter
    has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
    (1) An Indiana court determines that: (A) neither (i) the child; (ii) the child’s parents; nor (iii) any
    person acting as a parent; has a significant connection with Indiana; and (B) substantial evidence is
    no longer available in Indiana concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships; or
    (2) An Indiana court or a court of another state determines that: (A) the child’s; (B) the child’s parents;
    and (C) any person acting as a parent; do not presently reside in Indiana.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-DR-327 | July 26, 2018                                     Page 7 of 10
    2016, the Indiana trial court gained exclusive and continuing jurisdiction to
    preside over any custody disputes pertaining to the Children. (Appellant’s App.
    Vol.