Michael Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] toilet is sufficient to constitute obstruction of justice as contemplated by the
    language of Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-2(3).1
    [15]   Thompson further argues the “destruction of the substance did not and could
    not obstruct justice since neither production of the suspected drug nor a
    chemical analysis of it is required to establish its nature.” Br. of Appellant at
    11. Again, we are left unconvinced by Thompson’s argument. We find nothing
    about a plain text reading of Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-2(3) requiring the
    potential evidence “alter[ed], damage[d], or remove[d]” be essential to a later
    official proceeding or investigation. To the contrary, the statute prohibits any
    person from “alter[ing], damag[ing], or remov[ing] any record, document, or
    thing, with intent to prevent it from being produced or used as evidence[.]” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added). Accordingly, the State need not demonstrate the potential
    evidence was essential to its case, only that the defendant altered, damaged, or
    removed the potential evidence “with intent to prevent it from being produced