Michael Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] App. 2012). Rather,
    we consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s judgment to
    determine if there was substantial evidence of probative value to support the
    court’s ruling. 
    Id.
    II. Revocation
    [9]    Thompson contends the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support the
    allegations of obstruction of justice and intoxication to justify revoking his work
    release. We address each of Thompson’s arguments in turn.
    A. Obstruction of Justice
    [10]   We begin with the State’s allegation of obstruction of justice. Indiana Code
    section 35-44.1-2-2(3) provides that any person who “alters, damages, or
    removes any record, document, or thing, with intent to prevent it from being
    produced or used as evidence in any official proceeding or investigation”
    commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6 felony.
    [11]   At the probation revocation hearing, the State presented the testimony of a
    correctional officer who stated that he observed Thompson sitting on a toilet