Jeffery Gourley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 138 ( 2019 )
[…] time he committed his offense and at the time he pled guilty to
    child molesting, well before the 2007 Amendment. Further, like
    the 2006 Amendment, the 2007 Amendment provides that in ten
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-572 | January 18, 2019   Page 10 of 16
    years from the date of his release from prison—the time frame in
    which Harris was originally required to register—he may petition
    the court “to consider whether [he] should no longer be
    considered [an SVP].” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g) (Supp. 2007).
    And, under the 2007 Amendment, the court at that point may
    determine if Harris presents a future threat—i.e., “suffers from a
    mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him]
    likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a)—
    after consulting with two psychologists or psychiatrists who have
    expertise in criminal behavioral disorders. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(g).
    As we read the 2007 Amendment, if he is not an SVP under this
    standard, then he no longer has to register as one and his