Jeffery Gourley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 138 ( 2019 )
[…] appeals.
    Analysis
    I.      Background
    [7]   In Lemmon v. Harris, 
    949 N.E.2d 803
    (Ind. 2011) (“Harris”), our supreme court
    summarized the various amendments of the Act, and most relevantly, the 2007
    Amendment, as follows:
    [ ] As amended in 2007 (“2007 Amendment”):
    a. Subsection (b) amended—a person is an SVP “by
    operation of law if an offense committed by the person [is a
    qualifying offense] and the person was released from
    incarceration, secure detention, or probation for the offense
    after June 30, 1994.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) (Supp.
    2007) (emphasis added).
    b. The court is required at the sentencing hearing to
    “indicate on the record whether the person has been
    convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually
    violent predator under subsection (b).” I.C. § 35-38-1-
    7.5(d) (emphasis added).
    c. The court no longer “determines” SVP status at the
    sentencing hearing unless a person is not an SVP under
    subsection (b) and the prosecuting attorney requests a
    hearing to determine whether the person is an SVP under