Larry Ervin v. State of Indiana , 114 N.E.3d 888 ( 2018 )
[…] Rondeau v. State, 
    48 N.E.3d 907
    , 919 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.
    [23]   Our standard for reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence to rebut a
    claim of self-defense is the same standard used for any claim of insufficient
    evidence. Wallace v. State, 
    725 N.E.2d 837
    , 840 (Ind. 2000). We neither
    reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Adetokunbo v.
    State, 
    29 N.E.3d 1277
    , 1280 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We consider only the
    4
    As to Ervin’s claim he was making a lawful citizen’s arrest, Indiana Code section 35-33-1-4 states:
    (a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
    (1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
    (2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person
    has committed that felony; or
    (3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the
    arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace.
    Ervin did not see anyone, let alone Hines, steal the iPad. In order for the theft of the iPad to qualify as the
    lowest level felony, the iPad needed to be worth “at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750)[.]” Ind. Code §
    35-43-4-2(a)(1).