In Re the Matter of the Trust of Barbara J. Rawlings Rex R. Rawlings v. Kim R. Rawlings , 113 N.E.3d 675 ( 2018 )
[…] subsequently moved to dismiss the pleading, which was denied by the trial
    court. (Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 7). As the purported enforcement of the
    Inheritance Agreement is a collateral issue and might affect the parties’
    inheritance, the trial court had jurisdiction to consider Kim’s allegation.
    1
    Indiana Code section 30-4-6-5 provides that “[a]ny proceedings under this article [i.e., the Trust code] may
    be initiated on either a petition or complaint and upon notice as provided in [I.C. §] 30-4-6-6.”
    2
    Indiana Code section 30-4-6-6(b), specifies, in pertinent part, that the form of notice required “shall be in
    the form of a summons as provided in the Indiana Rules of Procedure for service of summons[.]”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-TR-345 | October 25, 2018                                 Page 14 of 22
    [23]   Turning to the merits of his claim, Rex now argues that the trial court used the
    Inheritance Agreement to re-write the unambiguous language of Barbara’s