In the Matter of: S.G. (Child in Need of Services) A.G. (Father) and M.G. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] trial court’s judgment is not clearly erroneous and that it had the opportunity to
    assess S.G. and Parents’ credibility.
    [9]   We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses and
    consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and
    reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. In re S.D., 
    2 N.E.3d 1283
    , 1286-1287
    (Ind. 2014), reh’g denied. We apply the two-tiered standard of whether the
    evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment.
    
    Id.
     At the time, 
    Ind. Code §§ 31-34-1-1
     provided:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen
    (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect
    of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child
    with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1010 | November 8, 2019   Page 6 of 8
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 198-2019, § 8 (eff. Jul. 1, 2019)). 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2
     provides in part that a child is a CHINS if the child’s physical
    or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of
    the child’s parent and the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the
    child is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute does not require that a
    court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 
    913 N.E.2d 303
    , 306
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Because a CHINS determination regards the status of the
    child, a separate analysis as to each parent is not required in the CHINS