Christopher Simpson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] person’s term of imprisonment or confinement awarded for participation in an
    educational, vocational, rehabilitative, or other program.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-
    3.3 provides in part that a person may earn educational credit if, while confined
    by the DOC, the person is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B; demonstrates a
    pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and “successfully completes requirements
    to obtain at least one (1) of the following: . . . (D) A certificate of completion of
    a reformative program approved by the department of correction.” Ind. Code §
    35-50-6-3.3 further provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1347 | October 30, 2018   Page 4 of 6
    (d)     The amount of educational credit a person may earn under
    this section is the following:
    *****
    (8)      Not more than a total of six (6) months, as
    determined by the department of correction, for
    completion of one (1) or more reformative programs
    approved by the department of correction. However,
    a person who is serving a sentence for an offense listed
    under IC 11-8-8-4.5 may not earn educational credit
    under this subdivision.
    *****
    (f)     Educational credit earned by a person under this section is
    subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply
    to the person by the sentencing court after subtracting all
    other credit time earned by the person.
    (Emphases added). Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5, in turn, lists the offense of
    “Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).” Ind. Code § 11-8-
    8-4.5(a)(2).
    [9]   The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “when consecutive sentences are
    involved, credit time is deducted from the aggregate total of the consecutive
    sentences, not from an individual sentence.” State v. Lotaki, 
    4 N.E.3d 656
    , 657