Drendall Law Office, P.C. v. Lucy Mundia ( 2019 )
[…] lost the ability to bring and settle her negligence and wrongful death claims,
    claims which she valued at over one million dollars.4 Mundia asserted that the
    Prosecutor’s Office had issued a press release acknowledging that it had been
    negligent in performing the protective order search that freed Mwuara from jail,
    and she argued that, given the County’s public admission of fault, it was
    probable the County “would have settled both claims for a significant portion of
    their value at trial.” Appellant’s App., Vol. 2 at 30.5
    3
    Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8 states, “[A] claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is
    filed . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.”
    4
    Mundia asserted she hired Drendall to represent her in both her personal capacity and her capacity as
    Shirley’s personal representative. Acknowledging the statutory limit on a claim against a governmental