William Mills, II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] violated a condition of probation, it may order the execution of any part of the
    sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Stephens v. State,
    
    818 N.E.2d 936
    , 942 (Ind. 2004). Proof of a single violation of the conditions
    of probation is sufficient to support the decision to revoke probation. Bussberg v.
    State, 
    827 N.E.2d 37
    , 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
    [6]   Mills contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that he serve
    two years of his suspended sentence. Indiana Code subsection 35-38-2-3(h)(3)
    allows a trial court, in case of a violation of the terms of probation, to “[o]rder
    execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial
    sentencing.” The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “a trial court’s
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1602-CR-243 | July 28, 2016   Page 3 of 5
    sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of
    discretion standard[,]” explaining: