Hazel M. Sendelweck v. Greene County General Hospital (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Defendants, so there was little reason to view the IDOI’s indication that the
    Defendants were not qualified as suspect” (emphasis added)).
    [19]   Sendelweck waited until a full fifty days after the statute of limitations expired
    to file the complaint in court, and made no attempt to show to the IDOI that
    the Defendants’ qualification status may have been incorrect. Nor did she make
    any effort to protect herself from being time-barred by filing in court to preserve
    her claim while she continued to clarify the providers’ status with the IDOI. See
    I.C. § 34-18-8-7 (authorizing claimants to “commence an action in court for
    malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being
    considered by [the IDOI],” so long as anonymity is preserved for the defendants
    until the IDOI issues an opinion or makes a qualification determination);
    
    Shenefield, 716 N.E.2d at 6
    (“The [plaintiffs] could have avoided a limitations