Muir Woods Section One Association, Inc. v. Claudia O. Fuentes, Marion County Treasurer ( 2019 )
[…] [7]   The Marion County Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all civil
    and criminal cases, see 
    Ind. Code § 33-29-1.5
    -2, except where exclusive
    jurisdiction has been conferred by law upon a different court, Aisin, 946 N.E.2d
    at 1152. “If the Tax Court has subject matter jurisdiction over a case, a trial
    court does not.” Robinson v. Dep’t of Local Gov. Finance, 
    99 N.E.3d 684
    , 688
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).
    [8]   The general scope of authority given to the Tax Court is set forth in Indiana
    Code Section 33-26-3-1, which provides:
    The tax court is a court of limited jurisdiction. The tax court has
    exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the laws of
    Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination
    made by:
    (1) the department of state revenue with respect to a listed tax (as
    defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or
    (2) the Indiana board of tax review.
    [9]   A case “arises under” the tax laws if an Indiana tax statute creates a right or
    action, or the case principally involves collection of a tax or defenses to that
    collection. State v. Sproles, 
    672 N.E.2d 1353
    , 1357 (Ind. 1996). In addition to