Bryan Wesolek v. Dana Wesolek (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] the Final Decree. See Appellant’s Br. p. 35.
    [21]   First and foremost, Husband confuses which act forms the basis of the trial
    court’s contempt finding. That is, Husband argues that the trial court found
    him in contempt for selling the Lee Street property; however, the trial court
    explicitly stated that it was finding him “in direct contempt” for refusing to
    answer two questions regarding the sale of the Lee Street property. Sept. 13,
    2018 Tr. p. 20. The procedural requirements for finding direct contempt are
    codified in Indiana Code section 34-47-2-2, which in relevant part provides:
    Every person who:
    (1) is sworn to testify as a witness, in any trial or
    proceeding, in any court of record, and refuses to testify in
    the trial or proceeding;
    (2) is required by any court to be sworn in any trial or
    proceeding, and refuses to take an oath or affirmation; or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2419 | August 29, 2019   Page 14 of 15
    (3) while upon the witness stand, is purposely so
    demeaning as to retard or disturb the proceedings of the
    court;
    is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.
    In his opening brief, Husband does not acknowledge that after he was called as
    a witness and sworn in, he refused to answer questions about the sale of the Lee
    Street property, even after he was given multiple opportunities. See Sept. 13,