Demetre Brown v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 143 ( 2016 )
[…] testimony, testimony from other witnesses regarding information obtained from
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1505-CR-391 | May 6, 2016   Page 8 of 19
    Barton, and the physical evidence that Barton provided to the State. According
    to Brown, Barton violated the attorney-client privilege by revealing information
    relating to her representation of Brown. The State concedes that Brown and
    Barton had an attorney-client relationship but argues that there was no
    privileged communication involved here.
    [17]   Indiana Code Section 34-46-3-1(a) provides that: “Except as otherwise provided
    by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the
    following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential communications
    made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given
    in such cases.” The attorney-client privilege protects against judicially-
    compelled disclosure of confidential information. Lahr v. State, 
    731 N.E.2d 479
    ,
    482 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). The harm to be prevented is not the manner in which
    the confidence is revealed, but the revelation itself.