In the Matter of F.S., T.W., M.F., and B.F. (Minor Children) v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services for Crawford County , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 147 ( 2016 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 13A01-1505-JM-363 | May 12, 2016    Page 22 of 32
    motion that would allow the caseworkers to conduct an interview rather than
    retroactively reviewing actions already taken.
    [29]   Legally, the statute under which the caseworkers in Heck conducted their
    investigation provides that upon receiving a report from which there is reason
    to suspect child abuse or neglect, the appropriate agency shall initiate a diligent
    investigation to determine if the child is in need of protection and services.
    Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)(1)(a) (1997). Under certain circumstances, “the
    investigation shall also include observation or an interview with the child, or
    both, and, if possible, an interview with the child’s parents, guardian or legal
    custodian.” Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)(1)(b) (1997).
    The agency may contact, observe or interview the child at any
    location without permission from the child’s parent, guardian or
    legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of