Dewan Nix v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] section 35-33-8-3.2 required the trial court to release the bond from Cause 330
    to him within thirty days of the dismissal of the case. Because the trial court did
    not release the bond to him, it violated the statute.
    [8]   Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2 governs bail and bail forfeiture. Dillman v.
    State, 
    2 N.E.3d 774
    , 776 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Under subsection (a) of the
    statute, there are two further subsections, and the first of these subsections
    permits a person to post a cash bond in the full amount of the bail. Ind. Code §
    35-33-8-3.2(a)(1). The second subsection states in pertinent part:
    (a) A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the
    following conditions to assure the defendant’s appearance at any
    stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and
    convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical
    danger to another person or the community, to assure the
    public’s physical safety:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1510-CR-1632 | May 17, 2016   Page 6 of 11
    ....
    (2) Require the defendant to execute:
    (A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of
    the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail;
    and
    (B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of
    the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that
    the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is
    convicted.
    A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the
    monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is
    the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The
    clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision
    fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly
    paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in
    accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by
    subsection (d).
    I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2). Subsection (a)(2) offers an alternative to paying the full
    bail amount – a defendant may post only ten percent of the bail, but “that
    amount is subject to retention by the clerk of the court for the reimbursement of