Wayne E. Mitchell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] conviction for criminal confinement. When a defendant challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction, this Court does not reweigh
    the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. McHenry v. State, 820
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 73A01-1510-CR-1619 | May 13, 2016   Page 3 of 
    5 N.E.2d 124
    , 126 (Ind. 2005). We consider only the probative evidence and the
    reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict. 
    Id. [7] Indiana
    Code section 35-42-3-3 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent
    commits criminal confinement.” To “confine” means to “substantially interfere
    with the liberty of a person.” I.C. § 35-42-3-1. The offense is raised to a Level 5
    felony if “it is committed by using a vehicle.” I.C. § 35-42-3-3(b)(1)(B).
    [8]   Both this Court and our Supreme Court have found on numerous occasions